The fox is generally active at night, but they may often be seen sunning themselves at any hour of the day. During the winter months, they may forage for food during the day because of the difficulty in finding an adequate food source.
Foxes, like many urban adapted species, have a wide variety of plant and animal matter in their diet. They are predators whose food source usually consists of small rodents, birds, eggs and rabbits. The fox also eats fruits, nuts and berries.
Baby fox are born in the spring, usually in March or April. Litters average at four or five kits, but can be as large as eight. The kits mature quickly and may be seen coming out of the den as early as three to four weeks after birth. A den, at this time of year, will generally consist of the kits and both parents. The kits are often moved to different dens one or more times during the rearing process. The kits are weaned by nine weeks and begin to hunt with their parents. They may remain nearby their parents until late summer or early fall before dispersing to establish their own territories.
What to Do If You Have a Fox on Your Premises
- Eliminate all food sources including pet foods and birdseed.
- Use metal or heavy plastic trash containers. Keep the lids securely fastened to prevent odor from escaping.
- Clean trash cans regularly with ammonia or bleach and water.
- Keep BBQ grills clean or stored in a secure place, such as a garage or shed.
- Remove large wood piles or junk piles to prevent fox from building a den.
- Compost piles should never receive meat scraps.
- Light the area with floodlights or motion detector lights. Motion detector lights usually work the best.
- Scare them away. At night, turn on the lights and run outside yelling and waving your arms.
- Foxes will not attack dogs or children, but sometimes, if the fox is hungry enough, it may go after cats.
- Foxes occasionally will make a den under decks, patios or outbuildings, if this happens you can roll rags into a tight ball and tie with twine, soak in ammonia and throw the ammonia balls into the entrance of the hole where the den is located.